LVM Privacy Policy

Latrobe Valley Machining is committed to providing quality services to our customer and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to our customer, and members of the public in respect of how we manage Personal Information collected by the company.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). These Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information collected include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by email, customer correspondence, telephone and from third parties. We cannot guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services, and providing information or marketing to our clients. Any one is able to at any stage, unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists or stop receiving information from Latrobe Valley Machining.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where one consents to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Cookies & Applets

Park Avenue website uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Security of Personal Information

Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

One may access Personal Information we hold and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If someone wishes to access their Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

In order to protect Personal Information we may require identification before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that all Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date and rely on feedback and notification should circumstances change.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy (Business Manager) please contact us at:

Latrobe Valley Machining 
93/97 Alexanders Rd, Morwell VIC 3840
T: 03 51337220

We’re reliable, easy to work with and welcome your call

If you’re seeking a quality supplier of critical components, or a reliable rotables management partner, contact us on 03 5133 7220